Home ENTERTAINMENT FULL List: Pumula Royal Arts And Community Awards Winners

FULL List: Pumula Royal Arts And Community Awards Winners

The Pumula Royal Arts and Community Awards were held over the weekend with numerous personalities from the suburb being honoured. The Pumula awards are a youth-born initiative that aims to motivate the youths in Pumula community to keep on doing. Below is a list of the winners as compiled by the Chronicle:

Community Awards

Outstanding New Comer in all Genres:

i). Tosksik Balaclava

Outstanding Male Artist:

i). Ronald Stone

Outstanding Female Artist:

i). Acquillah K

Outstanding Music Producer/Studio:

i). Gabriel French

Music Video of the Year:

i). Bhawuza—MK ft Mandla & Metty

Song of the Year:

i). Stankonko – TCK

Outstanding Alternative Music:

i). Wena Wedwa—Poly Da Nqoe

Best Gospel Artist:

i). Pastor Vee

Best Amapiano or House or Gqom Artist or Kwaito:

i). Mjava

Best Hip Hop Artist:

i). Blaq Ego

Best Dancehall/ Artist:

i). Swizz

Best Afro-Pop Artist:

i). Ronald Stone

Outstanding DJ Across All Genres:

i). The Infinity DJs

Best Duo /Group:

i). The Infinity DJs

Best Album:

i). Far Away – AOK Prontoe

Best Maskandi Artist:

i). Msheli Wentombi

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Male Dancer:

i). Joaqim Mlotshwa – Iyasa

Outstanding Female Dancer:

i). Metty Intombi Emfitshane

Outstanding Duo/Dance Group Across all Genres:

i). Pumula Junction Dance Crew

Poetry Awards

Outstanding Poet:

i). Lucy Da Poet

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – FICTION/ None Fiction:

i). Trust Gwasunda— Was The Spear Wrong?

Film Awards

Best Upcoming Actor/Actress:

i). Lerato Ncube—Strength of a young heart

Best Actor:

i). Makhosi Nkomo- The Strength of a young heart

Best Actress:

i). Chantel Tshuma—Jane the Ghost

Best Short / Feature Film:

i). The Strength of a young heart—Zizo Motion Pictures

Best Production/Media House:

i). MAK9

Outstanding Theatre Actor/Actress:

i). Nobukhosi Moyo

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding Visuals Director Across all Genres:

i). Praise L Nkala—Zizo Motion Pictures

Best Cinematographer:

i). Andisiwe Sibindi- FEM Studios

COMEDY AWARDS

Outstanding comedian:

i). Spikiri Mzukulu KaGogo

MODELLING AWARDS

Best Male Model:

i). Edwin Maseko — King Pumula 2022

Best female Model:

i). Precious Rose—Miss Glamour Zimbabwe 2021 and Miss Model Mediterranean global 2022

Outstanding Online/Print:

i). Nkomponi Culture Mag

Outstanding Journalist/Writer:

i). Mthabisi Tshuma—The Chronicle

COMMUNITY AWARDS

Outstanding Youth Led Community Organization:

i). Divine Helper

Outstanding Youth Project:

i)The Community Bridge Talk Show—Zizo Motion Pictures

Business of the Year:

i). Pumula Arts and Craft

Individual Awards

Entrepreneur of the year:

i). Peter Jackson Samuel—PEEKARTS

Upcoming Entrepreneur:

i). Nozithelo Zoleka Hlabangana

Best Hand Work Awards

Outstanding Creative Hand Worker:

i). Sihlobo Moyo–Sihart

Outstanding Fashion Designer:

i). Fabrique Monique — with Home of Arts Entertainment.

Powered by Live Score & Live Score App